Mineralogical Society of America, Founded December 30, 1919

2021 MSA Committees and Appointed Posts

revised 10/17/2019
previous committees: 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009-1950

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mark Ghiorso (2021 MSA President), Chair
Carol D. Frost (2021 MSA Past-President)
Pamela Burnley (2021 MSA Vice-President)
Glenn Gaetani (2021-2022 MSA Treasurer)
Kimberly Tait (2021-2022 MSA Secretary)

ROEBLING MEDAL COMMITTEE (Award for 2022)

Mickey Gunter, (2021) Chair
Abby Kavner (2019-2021)
Frank S. Spear (2019-2021)
Huifang Xu (2020-2022)
Suzanne Kay (2020-2022)
Dominique Weis (2021-2023)
Clive Neal (2021-2023)

DANA MEDAL COMMITTEE (Award for 2022)

Przemek Dera, Chair (2021)
Thomas W. Sisson (2019-2021)
Patrick Cordier (2019-2021)
Christian Chopin (2020-2022)
Cara Santelli (2020-2022)
Craig Schiffries (2021-2023)
Steven Shirey (2021-2023)

MSA AWARD COMMITTEE (Award for 2022)

Francis McCubbin, Chair (2021)
Dustin Trail (2019-2021)
Siobhan Alexandra Wilson (2019-2021)
Penny King (2020-2022)
Jun Wicks (2020-2022)
Maarten Broekmans (2021-2023)
Wendy Bohrson (2021-2023)

DISTINGUISHED PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD COMMITTEE (Award for 2023)

Rodney Ewing, Chair (2021-2022)
J. Alexander Speer (2021-2022)
Nancy Ross (2021-2022)
Sylvie Demouchy (2021-2022)
Robert Hazen (2021-2022)
Elizabeth Johnson (2021-2022)
Ed Mathez (2021-2022)

CRYSTALLOGRAPHY RESEARCH GRANT COMMITTEE (Grant for 2021)
Research Grant in Crystallography from the Edward H. Kraus Crystallographic Research Trust Fund

Robert Bodnar, Chair (2021)
Melinda Darby Dyar (2019-2021)
Mainak Mookherjee (2019-2021)
Sergio Speziale (2020-2022)

MINERALOGY/PETROLOGY RESEARCH GRANT COMMITTEE (Grant for 2021)
MSA Grant for Student Research in Mineralogy and Petrology

Jennifer Jackson, Chair (2021)
Rodney V. Metcalf (2019-2021)
Nolwenn Coint (2019-2021)
Paul Asimow (2020-2022)
Gray Bebout (2020-2022)
Leslie Baker (2021-2023)

BLOSS OPTICAL CRYSTALLOGRAPHY FUND COMMITTEE

Mickey E. Gunter, Chair (2014-)
John M. Hughes (2014-)
Donald J. Halterman, Jr. (2015-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR FELLOWS

Tatsuki Tsujimori (Chair (2021)
Wendy R Panero (2019-2021)
Tatsuki Tsujimori (2019-2021)
Janne Blichert-Toft (2020-2022)
James Beard (2020-2022)
Georges Calas (2021-2023)
Marian Holness (2021-2023)

IAN CAMPBELL NOMINATING COMMITTEE (AMERICAN GEOSCIENCES INSTITUTE)

Ann Benbow (2021-)

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Mark Ghiorso (2021 MSA President), Chair
Carol D. Frost (2021 MSA Past-President)
Pamela Burnley (2021 MSA Vice-President)
Glenn Gaetani (2021-2022 MSA Treasurer)
Kimberly Tait (2021-2022 MSA Secretary)

FINANCIAL ADVISORY AND AUDIT COMMITTEE

Mark van Baalen (2009-), Chair (2010-)
David Bish (2021-2023)
Barbara P. Nash (2019-2021)
David M. Jenkins (2019-2021)
Darrell Henry (2020-2022)
Peter Burns (2020-2022)

Mark Ghiorso (2021 MSA President, Management Committee Chair)
Pamela Burnley (2021 MSA Vice-President)
Kimberly Tait (2021-2022 MSA Secretary)
Glenn Gaetani (2021-2022 MSA Treasurer)

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

John B. Brady (2021-), Chair
Kenneth Befus (2021-)
Athena Chen (2021-)
Thomas Duffy (2021-)
Tyler Spano (2021-)
Donna Whitney (2021-)

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES

Pamela Burnley (2021 MSA Vice-President), Chair
Kimberly Tait (2021-2022 MSA Secretary)
Astrid Holzheid (2021)
Andrea Koziol (2021)
Donna Whitney (2021)
Jeffrey Post (2021)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR OFFICERS (for 2021 election and terms start 2022)

Adam Simon, (2021) Chair
Daniel E. Harlov (2019-2021)
George Rossman (2020-2022)
John Rakovan (2020-2022)
Marc Hirshmann (2021-2023)
Michael Hochella (2021-2023)

MSA LECTURE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Kimberly Tait, Chair (2021)
Amy Fagan (2019-2021)
Kyle T Ashley (2019-2021)
Christine Clark (2020-2022)
Sarah Brownlee (2020-2022)
Carmen Sanchez Valle (2021-2023)

David M. Jenkins (Lecture Program Administrator) (2019-)

DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION (DEI) COMMITTEE

Tyler Spano, Chair (2021)
Don R. Baker (2021-2022)
Kenneth Brown (2021-2022)
Astrid Holzheid (2021-2022)
Elizabeth Johnson (2021-2022)
Brian LeJeune (2021-2022)
Catherine Macris (2021-2022)
Brittani McNamee (2021-2022)
Zeb Page (2021-2022)

SHORT COURSE COMMITTEE

Giancarlo Della Ventura, Chair (2021)
Roberta L. Flemming (2018-2021)
Giancarlo Della Ventura (2019-2021)
Gregory M. Dipple (2019-2021)
Daniel Neuville (2020-2022)
Anat Shahar (2021-2023)

Robert J. Bodnar (Geochemical Society Editor, Reviews in Mineralogy and Geochemistry) (2019-)
Ian P. Swainson (Series Editor, Reviews in Mineralogy and Geochemistry) (2015-)
Paul Sylvester (Past Chair)

WORKSHOP COMMITTEE

Frank C. Ramos, Chair (2021)
Arya Udry (2019-2021)
Vincent J. Van Hinsberg (2019-2021)
Mike Jercinovic (2020-2022)
Oliver Tschauner (2021-2023)
Kerstin Lehnert (2021-2023)

BENEFACTORS COMMITTEE

Philip S. Neuhoff (2021-) Chair, Corporate Donations
Mickey Gunter (2021-)
Peter Heaney (2021-)
John Hughes (2021-)

OUTREACH COMMITTEE

Vickie Harder, co-Chair overseeing K-12 Outreach (2002-)

PUBLICATIONS DIRECTOR

Pamela Burnley (2021 MSA Vice-President)

AMERICAN MINERALOGIST

Editor: Don R. Baker (2019-)
Editor: Hongwu Xu (2019-)
Editor: Ian Swainson (2010-)
Managing Editor: Rachel A. Russell (1996- )
Technical Editor for Crystal Structures: Ronald C. Peterson (2009-)
New Mineral Names Editor: Dmitriy Ilych Belakovskiy (2014-)
Book Review Editor: John C. Schumacher
Board of Associate Editors

REVIEWS IN MINERALOGY AND GEOCHEMISTRY; MONOGRAPHS

Series Editor: Ian Swainson (2015- )

HANDBOOK OF MINERALOGY

Editor: Kenneth W. Bladh (2010- )

MSA SOCIAL MEDIA LIAISON

Liaison: Andrea Koziol (2020- )

ELEMENTS

MSA News Editor: Andrea Koziol (2005- )
Executive Committee for MSA: Barb L. Dutrow (2009- )

GEOSCIENCEWORLD

Board of Directors for MSA: Ann Benbow (2020-)
Advisory Council for MSA: Rachel Russell (2020-)

MSA MEETINGS COMMITTEE

Carol D. Frost, MSA Meetings Coordinator (2021)
MSA Representative to GSA JTPC - Philip E. Brown (2002-)
MSA Liaison to Goldschmidt Conference - open position
MSA Representative to Friends of Mineralogy - Julian C. Gray (2007-)
MSA Representative to the IMA - George E. Harlow (2007-)

LIAISONS TO OTHER SOCIETIES AND ORGANIZATIONS

American Crystallographic Association (ACA) - Aaron Joseph Celestian (2020-)
American Geosciences Institute (AGI) - Ann Benbow (2020-)
Clay Minerals Society (CMS) - Janice L. Bishop (2020-)
European Mineralogical Union (EMU) - Charles A. Geiger (2000-)
Friends of Mineralogy (FM) - Kenneth Bladh (2020-)
Gemological Institute of America (GIA) - George Rossman (1992-)
Geological Society of America's Mineralogy, Petrology, Volcanology, and Geochemistry Division (GSA-MPVG) - Ann Benbow (2020-
Geochemical Society (GS) - Steven B. Shirey (2016-)
International Mineralogical Association (IMA) - George E. Harlow (2007-)
Society of Mineral Museum Professionals (SMMP) - George E. Harlow (1994-)

MSA REPRESENTATIVES on IMA COMMISSIONS and Working Groups

Applied Mineralogy - Mickey E. Gunter (2017-)
Gem Materials - James E. Shigley (1996-)
Museums - Kimberly T. Tait (2012-)
New Minerals, Mineral Names, and Classification of Minerals - Anthony R. Kampf (1992-)
Physics of Minerals - Nancy L. Ross (2003-)

MSA SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS (no formal structure or terms)

Pegmatites - David London (1992-)
Planetary Materials - Brad Jolliff (1996-)

Copyright © 1997 - 2021 Mineralogical Society of America. All rights reserved. Email any comments, suggestions or problems with site to webmaster@minsocam.org
or write Mineralogical Society of America, 3635 Concorde Pkwy Ste 500, Chantilly, VA 20151-1110 United States Tel +1 (703) 652-9950 Fax +1 (703) 652-9951