Mineralogical Society of America, Founded December 30, 1919

2019 MSA Committees and Appointed Posts

revised 01/17/2019
previous committees: 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009-1950

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mickey E. Gunter (2019 MSA President), Chair
Michael Brown (2019 MSA Past-President)
Carol D. Frost (2019 MSA Vice-President)
Thomas S. Duffy (2019-2020 MSA Treasurer)
Bryan C. Chakoumakos (2018-2019 MSA Secretary)

ROEBLING MEDAL COMMITTEE (Award for 2020)

Sarah K. Carmichael, (2019) Chair
Klaus Mezger (2017-2019)
Nancy L. Ross (2017-2019)
Giacomo Diego Gatta (2018-2020)
Rodney C. Ewing (2018-2020)
Abby Kavner (2019-2021)
Frank S. Spear (2019-2021)

DANA MEDAL COMMITTEE (Award for 2020)

Donna L. Whitney, Chair (2019)
Simon A.T. Redfern (2017-2019)
Tiziana Boffa Ballaran (2017-2019)
Harold H. Stowell (2018-2020)
Martin Kunz (2018-2020)
Julie K. Vry (2018-2020)
Thomas W. Sisson (2019-2021)
Patrick Cordier (2019-2021)

MSA AWARD COMMITTEE (Award for 2020)

Jay J. Ague, Chair (2019)
Cin-Ty Lee (2017-2019)
Andrew J. Campbell (2017-2019)
Bernardo Cesare (2018-2020)
Fang-Zhen Teng (2018-2020)
Elizabeth Anna Cottrell (2018-2020)
Dustin Trail (2019-2021)
Siobhan Alexandra Wilson (2019-2021)

DISTINGUISHED PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD COMMITTEE (Award for 2021)

George E. Harlow, Chair (2019-2020)
Renata M. Wentzcovitch (2019-2020)
Lars Stixrude (2019-2020)
James S. Beard (2019-2020)
Robert F. Martin (2019-2020)
Pamela C. Burnley (2019-2020)
Robert J. Tracy (2019-2020)

CRYSTALLOGRAPHY RESEARCH GRANT COMMITTEE (Grant for 2019)
Research Grant in Crystallography from the Edward H. Kraus Crystallographic Research Trust Fund

Mark J. Caddick, Chair (2019)
Wim Van Westrenen (2017-2019)
Melinda Darby Dyar (2019-2021)
Mainak Mookherjee (2019-2021)

MINERALOGY/PETROLOGY RESEARCH GRANT COMMITTEE (Grant for 2019)
MSA Grant for Student Research in Mineralogy and Petrology

Adam C. Simon, Chair (2019)
John R. Farver (2016-2019)
Jessica M. Warren (2016-2019)
Jade Star Lackey (2017-2020)
Julia A Baldwin (2017-2020)
Rodney V. Metcalf (2019-2021)
Nolwenn Coint (2019-2021)

BLOSS OPTICAL CRYSTALLOGRAPHY FUND COMMITTEE

Mickey E. Gunter, Chair (2014-)
John M. Hughes (2014-)
Donald J. Halterman, Jr. (2015-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR FELLOWS

Adrian J. Brearley (2017-2019), Chair (2018-2019)
Michael E. Zolensky (2017-2019)
Michael A. Carpenter (2018-2020)
Melinda Darby Dyar (2018-2020)
Marie Luce Frezzotti (2018-2020)
Wendy R Panero (2019-2021)
Tatsuki Tsujimori (2019-2021)

IAN CAMPBELL NOMINATING COMMITTEE (AMERICAN GEOSCIENCES INSTITUTE)

J. Alex Speer (1999-)

COMMITTEE ON MANAGEMENT

Mickey E. Gunter (2019 MSA President), Chair
Michael Brown (2019 MSA Past-President)
Carol D. Frost (2019 MSA Vice-President)
Thomas S. Duffy (2019-2020 MSA Treasurer)
Bryan C. Chakoumakos (2018-2019 MSA Secretary)

FINANCIAL ADVISORY AND AUDIT COMMITTEE

Mark van Baalen (2009-), Chair (2010-)
Donald D. Hickmott (2017-2019)
Edward S. Grew (2017-2019)
Howard W. Day (2018-2020)
Barbara P. Nash (2019-2021)
David M. Jenkins (2019-2021)

Mickey E. Gunter (2019 MSA President, Management Committee Chair)
Carol D. Frost (2019 MSA Vice-President)
Bryan C. Chakoumakos (2018-2019 MSA Secretary)
Thomas S Duffy (2019-2020 MSA Treasurer)

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES

Carol D. Frost (2019 MSA Vice-President), Chair
Sumit Chakraborty (2019 MSA Vice-Presidental candidate)
Mark S. Ghiorso (2019 MSA Vice-Presidental candidate)
Bryan C. Chakoumakos (2018-2019 MSA Secretary)
Francis M. McCubbin (2019)
Andrea Koziol (2019)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR OFFICERS (for 2019 election and terms start 2020)

Sarah C. Penniston-Dorland, (2019) Chair
Gray E. Bebout (2017-2019)
Jay J. Ague (2017-2019)
Roberta L. Rudnick (2018-2019)
Kirsten P. Nicolaysen (2018-2019)
Daniel E. Harlov (2019-2021)
David J. Vaughan (2019-2021)

MSA LECTURE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Cara Santelli (2017-2019), Chair (2019)
Mark J. Caddick (2017-2019)
Julia E. Hammer (2018-2020)
Katherine Kelley (2018-2020)
Amy Fagan (2019-2021)
Kyle T Ashley (2019-2021)

David M. Jenkins (Lecture Program Administrator) (2019-)

COMMITTEE ON SHORT COURSES

Paul Sylvester (2016-2019), Chair (2018-2019)
Penelope L. King (2015-2018), past Chair (2017)
Katherine L Crispin (2017-2020)
Roberta L. Flemming (2018-2021)
Giancarlo Della Ventura (2019-2021)
Gregory M. Dipple (2019-2021)

Robert J. Bodnar (Geochemical Society Editor, Reviews in Mineralogy and Geochemistry) (2019-)
Ian P. Swainson (Series Editor, Reviews in Mineralogy and Geochemistry) (2015-)

MSA WORKSHOPS

Zachary D. Sharp (2018-2020), Chair (2019)
Frank C. Ramos (2018-2020)
Arya Udry (2019-2021)
Vincent J. Van Hinsberg (2019-2021)

BENEFACTORS COMMITTEE

John M. Hughes (2010-2019) co-Chair, Corporate Donations
Philip S. Neuhoff (2019-) co-Chair, Corporate Donations
(2019-) Chair, Membership Giving
(2019-) Chair, Capital Campaign

OUTREACH COMMITTEE

Vickie Harder, co-Chair overseeing K-12 Outreach (2002-)

PUBLICATIONS DIRECTOR

Carol D. Frost (2019 MSA Vice President)

AMERICAN MINERALOGIST

Editor: Don R. Baker (2019-)
Editor: Hongwu Xu (2019-)
Editor: Ian Swainson (2010-)
Managing Editor: Rachel A. Russell (1996- )
Technical Editor for Crystal Structures: Ronald C. Peterson (2009-)
New Mineral Names Editor: Dmitriy Ilych Belakovskiy (2014-)
Book Review Editor: John C. Schumacher
Board of Associate Editors

REVIEWS IN MINERALOGY AND GEOCHEMISTRY; MONOGRAPHS

Series Editor: Ian Swainson (2015- )

HANDBOOK OF MINERALOGY

Editor: Kenneth W. Bladh (2010- )

ELEMENTS

MSA News Editor: Andrea Koziol (2005- )
Executive Committee for MSA: Barb L. Dutrow (2009- )

GEOSCIENCEWORLD

Board of Directors for MSA: Rachel Russell (2015-2018)
Advisory Council for MSA: J Alex Speer (2016-)

MSA MEETINGS COMMITTEE

Michael Brown, MSA Meetings Coordinator (2019)
MSA Representative to GSA JTPC - Philip E. Brown (2002-)
MSA Representative to GSA JTPC - Jane A. Gilotti (2017-)
MSA Liaison to Goldschmidt Conference - Mickey E. Gunter (2014-)
MSA Representative to Friends of Mineralogy - Julian C. Gray (2007-)
MSA Representative to the IMA - George E. Harlow (2007-)

LIAISONS TO OTHER SOCIETIES AND ORGANIZATIONS

American Crystallographic Association (ACA) - Aaron Joseph Celestian (2019-)
American Geosciences Institute (AGI) - J. Alex Speer (1999-)
Clay Minerals Society (CMS) - Janice L. Bishop (2019-)
European Mineralogical Union (EMU) - Charles A. Geiger (2000-)
Friends of Mineralogy (FM) - Carl A. Francis (2019-)
Gemological Institute of America (GIA) - George Rossman (1992-)
Geological Society of America's Mineralogy, Petrology, Voclanology, and Geochemistry Division (GSA-MPVG) - J Alex Speer (2018-
Geochemical Society (GS) - Steven B. Shirey (2016-)
International Mineralogical Association (IMA) - George E. Harlow (2007-)
Society of Mineral Museum Professionals (SMMP) - George E. Harlow (1994-)

MSA REPRESENTATIVES on IMA COMMISSIONS and Working Groups

Applied Mineralogy - Mickey E. Gunter (2017-)
Gem Materials - James E. Shigley (1996-)
Museums - Kimberly T. Tait (2012-)
New Minerals, Mineral Names, and Classification of Minerals - Anthony R. Kampf (1992-)
Physics of Minerals - Nancy L. Ross (2003-)

MSA SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS (no formal structure or terms)

Pegmatites - David London (1992-)
Planetary Materials - Brad Jolliff (1996-)

Copyright © 1997 - 2019 Mineralogical Society of America. All rights reserved. Email any comments, suggestions or problems with site to webmaster@minsocam.org
or write Mineralogical Society of America, 3635 Concorde Pkwy Ste 500, Chantilly, VA 20151-1110 United States Tel +1 (703) 652-9950 Fax +1 (703) 652-9951