Mineralogical Society of America, Founded December 30, 1919

2020 MSA Committees and Appointed Posts

revised 10/17/2019
previous committees: 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009-1950

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Carol D. Frost (2020 MSA President), Chair
Mickey E. Gunter (2020 MSA Past-President)
Mark Ghiorso (2020 MSA Vice-President)
Thomas S. Duffy (2019-2020 MSA Treasurer)
Kimberly Tait (2020-2022 MSA Secretary)

ROEBLING MEDAL COMMITTEE (Award for 2021)

Donna Whitney, (2020) Chair
Giacomo Diego Gatta (2018-2020)
Rodney C. Ewing (2018-2020)
Abby Kavner (2019-2021)
Frank S. Spear (2019-2021)
Huifang Xu (2020-2022)
Suzanne Kay (2020-2022)

DANA MEDAL COMMITTEE (Award for 2021)

Mark Caddick, Chair (2020)
Harold H. Stowell (2018-2020)
Martin Kunz (2018-2020)
Julie K. Vry (2018-2020)
Thomas W. Sisson (2019-2021)
Patrick Cordier (2019-2021)
Christian Chopin (2020-2022)
Cara Santelli (2020-2022)

MSA AWARD COMMITTEE (Award for 2021)

Adam Simon, Chair (2020)
Bernardo Cesare (2018-2020)
Fang-Zhen Teng (2018-2020)
Elizabeth Anna Cottrell (2018-2020)
Dustin Trail (2019-2021)
Siobhan Alexandra Wilson (2019-2021)
Penny King (2020-2022)
Jun Wicks (2020-2022)

DISTINGUISHED PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD COMMITTEE (Award for 2022)

George E. Harlow, Chair (2019-2020)
Renata M. Wentzcovitch (2019-2020)
Lars Stixrude (2019-2020)
James S. Beard (2019-2020)
Robert F. Martin (2019-2020)
Pamela C. Burnley (2019-2020)
Robert Hazen (2019-2020)

CRYSTALLOGRAPHY RESEARCH GRANT COMMITTEE (Grant for 2020)
Research Grant in Crystallography from the Edward H. Kraus Crystallographic Research Trust Fund

Przemyslaw Dera, Chair (2020)
Melinda Darby Dyar (2019-2021)
Mainak Mookherjee (2019-2021)
Sergio Speziale (2020-2022)

MINERALOGY/PETROLOGY RESEARCH GRANT COMMITTEE (Grant for 2020)
MSA Grant for Student Research in Mineralogy and Petrology

Francis McCubbin, Chair (2020)
Jade Star Lackey (2017-2020)
Julia A Baldwin (2017-2020)
Rodney V. Metcalf (2019-2021)
Nolwenn Coint (2019-2021)
Paul Asimow (2020-2022)
Gray Bebout (2020-2022)

BLOSS OPTICAL CRYSTALLOGRAPHY FUND COMMITTEE

Mickey E. Gunter, Chair (2014-)
John M. Hughes (2014-)
Donald J. Halterman, Jr. (2015-)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR FELLOWS

Melinda Darby Dyar (2018-2020), Chair (2020)
Michael A. Carpenter (2018-2020)
Marie Luce Frezzotti (2018-2020)
Wendy R Panero (2019-2021)
Tatsuki Tsujimori (2019-2021)
Janne Blichert-Toft (2020-2022)
James Beard (2020-2022)

IAN CAMPBELL NOMINATING COMMITTEE (AMERICAN GEOSCIENCES INSTITUTE)

Ann Benbow (2020-)

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Carol D. Frost (2020 MSA President), Chair
Mickey E. Gunter (2020 MSA Past-President)
Mark Ghiorso (2020 MSA Vice-President)
Thomas S. Duffy (2019-2020 MSA Treasurer)
Kimberly Tait (2020-2022 MSA Secretary)

FINANCIAL ADVISORY AND AUDIT COMMITTEE

Mark van Baalen (2009-), Chair (2010-)
Howard W. Day (2018-2020)
Barbara P. Nash (2019-2021)
David M. Jenkins (2019-2021)
Darrell Henry (2020-2022)
Peter Burns (2020-2022)

Carol D. Frost (2020 MSA President, Management Committee Chair)
Mark Ghiorso (2020 MSA Vice-President)
Kimberly Tait (2020-2022 MSA Secretary)
Thomas S Duffy (2019-2020 MSA Treasurer)

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

John B. Brady (2019-), Chair
Kenneth Befus (2020-)
Athena Chen (2020-)
Thomas Duffy (2020-)
Tyler Spano (2020-)
Donna Whitney (2020-)

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES

Mark S. Ghiorso (2020 MSA Vice-President), Chair
Kimberly Tait (2020-2022 MSA Secretary)
Jenny Sisson (2020)
Jun Tsuchiya (2020)
Pamela Burnley (2020)
Craig Manning (2020)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR OFFICERS (for 2020 election and terms start 2021)

Jay J. Ague, (2020) Chair
Roberta L. Rudnick (2018-2020)
Kirsten P. Nicolaysen (2018-2020)
Daniel E. Harlov (2019-2021)
George Rossman (2020-2022)
John Rakovan (2020-2022)

MSA LECTURE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Katherine Kelley, Chair (2020)
Julia E. Hammer (2018-2020)
Amy Fagan (2019-2021)
Kyle T Ashley (2019-2021)
Christine Clark (2020-2022)
Sarah Brownlee (2020-2022)

David M. Jenkins (Lecture Program Administrator) (2019-)

SHORT COURSE COMMITTEE

Katherine L. Crispin (2017-2020), Chair (2020)
Roberta L. Flemming (2018-2021)
Giancarlo Della Ventura (2019-2021)
Gregory M. Dipple (2019-2021)
Daniel Neuville (2020-2023)

Robert J. Bodnar (Geochemical Society Editor, Reviews in Mineralogy and Geochemistry) (2019-)
Ian P. Swainson (Series Editor, Reviews in Mineralogy and Geochemistry) (2015-)
Paul Sylvester (Past Chair)

WORKSHOP COMMITTEE

Zachary D. Sharp (2018-2020), Chair (2019)
Frank C. Ramos (2018-2020)
Arya Udry (2019-2021)
Vincent J. Van Hinsberg (2019-2021)
Mike Jercinovic (2020-2022)

BENEFACTORS COMMITTEE

Philip S. Neuhoff (2019-) co-Chair, Corporate Donations
(2019-) Chair, Membership Giving
(2019-) Chair, Capital Campaign

OUTREACH COMMITTEE

Vickie Harder, co-Chair overseeing K-12 Outreach (2002-)

PUBLICATIONS DIRECTOR

Mark S. Ghiorso (2020 MSA Vice-President)

AMERICAN MINERALOGIST

Editor: Don R. Baker (2019-)
Editor: Hongwu Xu (2019-)
Editor: Ian Swainson (2010-)
Managing Editor: Rachel A. Russell (1996- )
Technical Editor for Crystal Structures: Ronald C. Peterson (2009-)
New Mineral Names Editor: Dmitriy Ilych Belakovskiy (2014-)
Book Review Editor: John C. Schumacher
Board of Associate Editors

REVIEWS IN MINERALOGY AND GEOCHEMISTRY; MONOGRAPHS

Series Editor: Ian Swainson (2015- )

HANDBOOK OF MINERALOGY

Editor: Kenneth W. Bladh (2010- )

MSA SOCIAL MEDIA LIAISON

Liaison: Andrea Koziol (2020- )

ELEMENTS

MSA News Editor: Andrea Koziol (2005- )
Executive Committee for MSA: Barb L. Dutrow (2009- )

GEOSCIENCEWORLD

Board of Directors for MSA: Ann Benbow (2020-)
Advisory Council for MSA: J Alex Speer (2016-)

MSA MEETINGS COMMITTEE

Mickey E. Gunter, MSA Meetings Coordinator (2020)
MSA Representative to GSA JTPC - Philip E. Brown (2002-)
MSA Liaison to Goldschmidt Conference - Mickey E. Gunter (2015-)
MSA Representative to Friends of Mineralogy - Julian C. Gray (2007-)
MSA Representative to the IMA - George E. Harlow (2007-)

LIAISONS TO OTHER SOCIETIES AND ORGANIZATIONS

American Crystallographic Association (ACA) - Aaron Joseph Celestian (2020-)
American Geosciences Institute (AGI) - J. Alex Speer (1999-)
Clay Minerals Society (CMS) - Janice L. Bishop (2020-)
European Mineralogical Union (EMU) - Charles A. Geiger (2000-)
Friends of Mineralogy (FM) - Kenneth Bladh (2020-)
Gemological Institute of America (GIA) - George Rossman (1992-)
Geological Society of America's Mineralogy, Petrology, Volcanology, and Geochemistry Division (GSA-MPVG) - Ann Benbow (2020-
Geochemical Society (GS) - Steven B. Shirey (2016-)
International Mineralogical Association (IMA) - George E. Harlow (2007-)
Society of Mineral Museum Professionals (SMMP) - George E. Harlow (1994-)

MSA REPRESENTATIVES on IMA COMMISSIONS and Working Groups

Applied Mineralogy - Mickey E. Gunter (2017-)
Gem Materials - James E. Shigley (1996-)
Museums - Kimberly T. Tait (2012-)
New Minerals, Mineral Names, and Classification of Minerals - Anthony R. Kampf (1992-)
Physics of Minerals - Nancy L. Ross (2003-)

MSA SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS (no formal structure or terms)

Pegmatites - David London (1992-)
Planetary Materials - Brad Jolliff (1996-)

Copyright © 1997 - 2022 Mineralogical Society of America. All rights reserved. Email any comments, suggestions or problems with site to webmaster@minsocam.org
or write Mineralogical Society of America, 3635 Concorde Pkwy Ste 500, Chantilly, VA 20151-1110 United States Tel +1 (703) 652-9950 Fax +1 (703) 652-9951