Mineralogical Society of America, Founded December 30, 1919

Past MSA Officers and Councillors

Honorary Presidents
1974-1982 1966-1973 1949-1954 1925-1935
Edgar T. Wherry Edward H. Kraus Charles Palache Edward S. Dana

 

 

Term President Vice President Past President Secretary Treasurer
2016 Rebecca A. Lange George E. Harlow Steven B. Shirey Bryan C. Chakoumakos Howard W. Day
Councillors
Edward S. Grew, Wendy Panero, Abby Kavner, Matthew J. Kohn
Rajdeep Dasgupta, Peter I Nabelek

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2015 Steven B. Shirey Rebecca A. Lange Andrea M. Koziol Howard W. Day
Councillors
Isabelle Daniel, Kirsten P. Nicolaysen, Edward S. Grew,
Wendy Panero, Abby Kavner, Matthew J. Kohn

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2014 David J. Vaughan Steven B. Shirey Andrea M. Koziol Howard W. Day
Councillors
Christine M. Clark, Kim Tait, Isabelle Daniel,
Kirsten P. Nicolaysen, Edward S. Grew, Wendy Panero

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2013 John M. Hughes David J. Vaughan Andrea M. Koziol Howard W. Day
Councillors
Pamela C. Burnley, Guy L. Hovis, Christine M. Clark,
Kim Tait, Isabelle Daniel, Kirsten P. Nicolaysen

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2012 Michael F. Hochella, Jr. John M. Hughes Andrea M. Koziol Darrell J. Henry
Councillors
Wendy A. Bohrson, Sumit Chakraborty, Pamela C. Burnley,
Guy L. Hovis, Christine M. Clark, Kim Tait

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2011 David L. Bish Michael F. Hochella, Jr. Mickey E. Gunter Darrell J. Henry
Councillors
Marc M. Hirschmann, Penelope L. King, Wendy A. Bohrson,
Sumit Chakraborty, Pamela C. Burnley, Guy L. Hovis

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2010 John B. Brady David L. Bish Mickey E. Gunter Darrell J. Henry
Councillors
Peter C. Burns, Carol D. Frost, Marc M. Hirschmann,
Penelope L. King, Wendy A. Bohrson, Sumit Chakraborty

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2009 Nancy L. Ross John B. Brady Mickey E. Gunter Darrell J. Henry
Councillors
Klaus Mezger, Jean Morrison, Peter C. Burns,
Carol D. Frost, Marc M. Hirschmann, Penelope L. King

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2008 Peter J. Heaney Nancy L. Ross Mickey E. Gunter John M. Hughes
Councillors
Roberta L. Rudnick, Simon A.T. Redfern, Klaus Mezger,
Jean Morrison, Peter C. Burns, Carol D. Frost

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2007 Barbara L. Dutrow Peter J. Heaney Mickey E. Gunter John M. Hughes
Councillors
Ross John Angel, Robert T. Downs, Roberta L. Rudnick,
Simon A.T. Redfern, Klaus Mezger, Jean Morrison

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2006 John W. Valley Barbara L. Dutrow George E. Harlow John M. Hughes
Councillors
Mickey E. Gunter, David London, Ross John Angel,
Robert T. Downs, Roberta L. Rudnick, Simon A.T. Redfern

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2005 Robert Hazen John W. Valley George E. Harlow John M. Hughes
Councillors
Barbara L. Dutrow, Rebecca A. Lange, Mickey E. Gunter,
David London, Ross John Angel, Robert T. Downs

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2004 Michael A. Carpenter Robert Hazen George E. Harlow James G. Blencoe
Councillors
Peter J. Heaney, Nancy L. Ross, Barbara L. Dutrow,
Rebecca A. Lange, Mickey E. Gunter, David London

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2003 Douglas Rumble, III Michael A. Carpenter David M. Jenkins James G. Blencoe
Councillors
Craig E. Manning, Kathryn L. Nagy, Peter J. Heaney,
Nancy L. Ross, Barbara L. Dutrow, Rebecca A. Lange

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2002 Rodney C. Ewing Douglas Rumble, III David M. Jenkins James G. Blencoe
Councillors
David L. Bish, Jeffrey E. Post, Craig E. Manning,
Kathryn L. Nagy, Peter J. Heaney, Nancy L. Ross

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2001 Cornelis Klein Rodney C. Ewing David M. Jenkins James G. Blencoe
Councillors
David L. Bish, Jeffrey E. Post, Michael Carpenter,
Sorena S. Sorensen, Craig E. Manning, Kathryn L. Nagy

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
2000 William Carlson Cornelius Klein David M. Jenkins Brooks Hanson
Councillors
David L. Bish, Jeffrey E. Post, Michael Carpenter,
Sorena S. Sorensen, Mark S. Ghiorso, Robert W. Luth

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1999 John Ferry William Carlson Barb Dutrow Brooks Hanson
Councillors
Michael Carpenter, Sorena S. Sorensen, Mark S. Ghiorso,
Robert W. Luth, Jillian F. Banfield, John R. Holloway

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1998 E. Bruce Watson John M. Ferry Barb Dutrow Brooks Hanson
Councillors
Mark S. Ghiorso, Robert W. Luth, Jillian F. Banfield,
John R. Holloway, Mark D. Barton, Frank S. Spear

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1997 David Veblen Bruce E. Watson Barb Dutrow Brooks Hanson
Councillors
Jillian F. Banfield, John R. Holloway, Mark D. Barton,
Frank S. Spear, Jonathan Stebbins, Timothy Grove

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1996 Gordon E. Brown, Jr. David R. Veblen Barb Dutrow Rosalind T. Helz
Councillors
Mark D. Barton, Frank S. Spear, Jonathan Stebbins,
Timothy Grove, William D. Carlson, John W. Valley

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1995 James J. Papike Gordon E. Brown, Jr. Steve Guggenheim Rosalind T. Helz
Councillors
Jonathan Stebbins, Timothy Grove, William D. Carlson,
John W. Valley, John Brady, Ann Hofmeister

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1994 Bernard W. Evans James J. Papike Steve Guggenheim Rosalind T. Helz
Councillors
William D. Carlson, John W. Valley, John Brady,
Ann Hofmeister, Michael Hochella, Joe Smyth

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1993 Alexandra Navrotsky Bernard W. Evans Steve Guggenheim Rosalind T. Helz
Councillors
John Brady, Ann Hofmeister, Michael Hochella,
Joe Smyth, R. J. Kirkpatrick, Jo Laird

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1992 Michael J. Holdaway Alexandra Navrotsky Steve Guggenheim James Whitney
Councillors
Michael Hochella, Joe Smyth, R. J. Kirkpatrick,
Jo Laird, R. V. Buden, Marie L. Crawford

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1991 Malcolm Ross Michael J. Holdaway Maryellen Cameron James Whitney
Councillors
R. J. Kirkpatrick, Jo Laird, R. V. Buden,
Marie L. Crawford, Frank C. Hawthorne, David R. Veblen

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1990 Peter Robinson Malcolm Ross Maryellen Cameron James Whitney
Councillors
R. V. Buden, Marie L. Crawford, Frank C. Hawthorne,
David R. Veblen, M. Charles Gilbert, Robert M. Hazen

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1989 Charles W. Burnham Peter Robinson Maryellen Cameron James Whitney
Councillors
Frank C. Hawthorne, David R. Veblen, M. Charles Gilbert,
Robert M. Hazen, Michael J. Holdaway, Doug Rumble

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1988 David B. Stewart Charles W. Burnham Maryellen Cameron Gordon Nord
Councillors
M. Charles Gilbert, Robert M. Hazen, Michael J. Holdaway,
Doug Rumble, J. S. Huebner, Robert C. Newton

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1987 Paul H. Ribbe David B. Stewart Henry O. A. Myers Gordon Nord
Councillors
Michael J. Holdaway, Doug Rumble, J. S. Huebner,
Robert C. Newton, Cornelius Klein, A. Naldrett

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1986 Paul B. Barton, Jr. Paul H. Ribbe Henry O. A. Myers Gordon Nord
Councillors
J. S. Huebner, Robert C. Newton, Cornelius Klein,
A. Naldrett, Gordon E. Brown, Hugh Taylor

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1985 Hans Eugster Paul B. Barton, Jr. Henry O. A. Myers Gordon Nord
Councillors
Cornelius Klein, A. Naldrett, Gordon E. Brown,
Hugh Taylor, James R. Craig, Alexandra Navrotsky

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1984 Charles T. Prewitt Hans P. Eugster Henry O. A. Myers Odette B. James
Councillors
Gordon E. Brown, Hugh Taylor, James R. Craig,
Alexandra Navrotsky, James J. Papike, Donald R. Peacor

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1983 Edwin Roedder Charles T. Prewitt M. Charles Gilbert Odette B. James
Councillors
James R. Craig, Alexandra Navrotsky, James J. Papike,
Donald R. Peacor, Charles W. Burnham, Peter R. Buseck

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1982 Donald H. Lindsley Edwin Roedder M. Charles Gilbert Odette B. James
Councillors
James J. Papike, Donald R. Peacor, Charles W. Burnham,
Peter R. Buseck, Paul H. Ribbe, Peter Robinson

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1981 Gerald V. Gibbs Donald H. Lindsley M. Charles Gilbert Odette B. James
Councillors
Charles W. Burnham, Peter R. Buseck, Paul H. Ribbe,
Peter Robinson, Roger Burns, H.C.W. Skinner

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1980 W. Gary Ernst Gerald V. Gibbs M. Charles Gilbert Malcolm Ross
Councillors
Paul H. Ribbe, Peter Robinson, Roger Burns,
H.C.W. Skinner, A. Albee, Bernard W. Evans

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1979 David R. Wones W. Gary Ernst Larry W. Finger Malcolm Ross
Councillors
Roger Burns, H.C.W. Skinner, A. Albee,
Bernard W. Evans

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1978 Peter J. Wyllie David R. Wones Larry W. Finger Malcolm Ross
Councillors
A. Albee, Bernard W. Evans

 

 

Term President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1977 F. Donald Bloss Peter J. Wyllie Larry W. Finger Malcolm Ross
1976 E-an Zen F. Donald Bloss Larry W. Finger George W. Fisher
1975 Arnulf Muan E-an Zen Joan R. Clark George W. Fisher
1974 Sturges W. Bailey Arnulf Muan Joan R. Clark Philip M. Bethke
1973 Joseph V. Smith Sturges W. Bailey Joan R. Clark Philip M. Bethke
1972 Hatten S. Yoder, Jr. Joseph V. Smith Joan R. Clark Alvin Van Valkenburg
1971 Julian R. Goldsmith Hatten S. Yoder Arnulf Muan Alvin Van Valkenburg
1970 William F. Bradley Julian R. Goldsmith Arnulf Muan Alvin Van Valkenburg
1969 Francis J. Turner William F. Bradley Ralph J. Holmes Alvin Van Valkenburg
1968 James B. Thompson, Jr. Francis J. Turner Ralph J. Holmes Marjorie Hooker
1967 Felix Chayes James B. Thompson, Jr. Ralph J. Holmes Marjorie Hooker
1966 Brian H. Mason Felix Chayes Ralph J. Holmes Marjorie Hooker
1965 George T. Faust Brian H. Mason George Switzer Marjorie Hooker
1964 Leonard G. Berry George T. Faust George Switzer Marjorie Hooker
1963 Cornelius S. Hurlbut, Jr. Leonard G. Berry George Switzer Marjorie Hooker
1962 Ian Campbell Cornelius S. Hurlbut Jr. George Switzer Marjorie Hooker
1961 E. F. Osborn Ian Campbell George Switzer Marjorie Hooker
1960 Joseph Murdoch E. F. Osborn George Switzer Marjorie Hooker
1959 Ralph E. Grim Joseph Murdoch George Switzer Marjorie Hooker
1958 George E. Goodspeed Ralph E. Grim C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Marjorie Hooker
1957 D. Jerome Fisher George E. Goodspeed C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1956 Clifford Frondel D. Jerome Fisher C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1955 Harry H. Hess Clifford Frondell C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1954 Sterling B. Hendricks Harry H. Hess C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1953 J. D. H. Donnay Hardy V. Ellsworth C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1952 Michael Fleischer J. D. H. Donnay C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1951 A. Pabst Michael Fleischer C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1950 George Tunell Ralph E. Grim C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1949 John W. Gruner J. D. H. Donnay C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1948 M. A. Peacock Adolph Pabst C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1947 Martin J. Buerger Carl Tolman C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1946 Paul F. Kerr S. B. Hendricks C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1945 Kenneth K. Landes George Tunell C. S. Hurlbut, Jr. Earl Ingerson
1944 R. C. Emmons Harry Berman Paul F. Kerr Earl Ingerson
1943 John F. Schairer John W. Gruner Paul F. Kerr Earl Ingerson
1942 Arthur F. Buddington Martin J. Buerger Paul F. Kerr Earl Ingerson
1941 Frederick E. Wright William J. McCaughey Paul F. Kerr Earl Ingerson
1940 William F. Foshag Ian Campbell Paul F. Kerr Waldemar T. Schaller
1939 Max N. Short Burnham S. Colburn Paul F. Kerr Waldemar T. Schaller
1938 Ellis Thomson Kenneth K. Landes Paul F. Kerr Waldemar T. Schaller
1937 Norman L. Bowen Hardy V. Ellsworth Paul F. Kerr Waldemar T. Schaller
1936 William S. Bayley Harold L. Alling Paul F. Kerr Waldemar T. Schaller
1935 Clarence S. Ross J. Ellis Thomson Paul F. Kerr Waldemar T. Schaller
1934 John E. Wolff William A. Tarr Paul F. Kerr Waldemar T. Schaller
1933 Herbert P. Whitlock Frank B. Guild Albert B. Peck Waldemar T. Schaller
1932 Alexander N. Winchell Joseph L. Gillson Frank R. Van Horn Waldemar T. Schaller
1931 Alexander H. Phillips William F. Foshag Frank R. Van Horn Waldemar T. Schaller
1930 Herbert E. Merwin John E. Wolf Frank R. Van Horn Waldemar T. Schaller
1929 Arthur L. Parsons Edward Wigglesworth Frank R. Van Horn Albert B. Peck
1928 Esper S. Larsen Lazard Cahn Frank R. Van Horn Alexander H. Phillips
1927 Austin F. Rogers George L. English Frank R. Van Horn Alexander H. Phillips
1926 Waldemar T. Schaller George Vaux, Jr. Frank R. Van Horn Alexander H. Phillips
1925 Arthur S. Eakle Herbert P. Whitlock Frank R. Van Horn Alexander H. Phillips
1924 Henry S. Washington Washington A. Roebling Frank R. Van Horn Alexander H. Phillips
1923 Edgar T. Wherry George F. Kunz Frank R. Van Horn Albert B. Peck
1922 Thomas L. Walker Frederick A. Canfield Herbert P. Whitlock Albert B. Peck
1921 Charles Palache Waldemar T. Schaller Herbert P. Whitlock Albert B. Peck
1920 Edward H. Kraus Thomas L. Walker Herbert P. Whitlock Albert B. Peck

Copyright © 1997 - 2017 Mineralogical Society of America. All rights reserved